Conference Logo

NATIONAL CONFERENCE AGENDA (click to register)

CERTIFICATION DAY 1 AGENDA

MONDAY, JUNE 10, 2019 (CERTIFICATION DAY 1)

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
AAAED PDTI Program for Senior CAAEP Day 1

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
New Professional Academy Day 1

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Diversity Management Day 1

TUESDAY, JUNE 11, 2019

PRE-CONFERENCE & CERTIFICATION DAY 2

7:30 a.m. - 9:00 a.m.
Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
AAAED PDTI Program for Senior CAAEP Day 2

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
New Professional Academy Day 2

8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
Diversity Management Day 2

8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.
Title IX Overview - Part 1 (beginner to intermediate)

8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop A & B – same room

  • Workshop A (8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.) 
    • Lessons Learned from OFCCP Audits: Top 3 Violations
      • Julia Mendez, SHRM-CP, CDP, PHR, CAAP, CELS, Affirmity (formerly Peoplefluent)
  • Workshop B (10:00 a.m. - 11:45 a.m.)
    • AAP Compliance in a New OFCCP Era
      • Allen Hudson, COO, HudsonMann

Workshop C & D – same room

  • Workshop C (8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.)
    • Managing Effective Affirmative Action in State Government
      • Beckie Brietzke, Senior Diversity and Inclusion Specialist, Missouri Department of Transportation
  • Workshop D (10:00 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.)
    • Managing Implicit Bias and Unconscious Bias in the Workplace
      • Arquella Hargrove, CEO, Epic Collaborative Advisors
      • Yvonne Harris,Diverse Talent Recruitment Leader, Capgemini North America

Workshop E & F – same room

  • Workshop E (8:00 a.m. – 9:45 a.m.)
    • "5 Years Later: Evaluating Outreach for Individuals with Disabilities and Veterans"
      • Joanna Colosimo, M.A., SHRM-SCP, Director of EEO Compliance, DCI Consulting Group, Inc.
      • Kristen Pryor, M.S., Associate Principal Consultant, DCI Consulting Group, Inc.
      • Yevonessa Hall, M.P.S., SPHR, SHRM-SCP, EEO Compliance Manager and Senior Consultant, DCI Consulting Group, Inc.
  • Workshop F (10:00 a.m. – 11:45 p.m.)
    • Beyond the Illusion of Inclusion: Leveraging the Talents of Employees with Disabilities
      • Susan Brecher, Esq., Director, Employee Relations Programs, The Scheinman Institute. Industrial and Labor Relations School (ILR), Cornell University
      • Judy Young, Associate Director, Diversity and Inclusion Programs, The Scheinman Institute, Industrial and Labor Relations School (ILR), Cornell University

12:00 p.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Lunch for all Wednesday Pre-Conference and Certification Day 2 Workshop attendees

1:00 p.m. - 4:30 p.m.
Pre-conference Workshops

Workshop G & H – same room

  • Workshop G (1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.)
    • Conducting an Internal Audit of Recruiting and Hiring Compliance
      • Neil Dickinson, SPHR, Managing Business Partner, HudsonMann
  • Workshop H (3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.)
    • Strategic Disposition Codes
      • Roselle Rogers, Vice President, LocalJobNetwork
      • Meghan Schilling, Director of Sales, LocalJobNetwork
  • Workshop I & J – same room
  • Workshop I (1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.)
    • Basics of Creating a Sustainable Diversity & Inclusion Strategy
      • Nereida (Neddy) Perez, Principal Diversity & Inclusion Creative Solutions
  • Workshop J (3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.)
    • When Title IX Has Fifty Shades of Grey: How to Navigate the Most Complex Sexual Misconduct Cases
      • Adrienne Lyles, Ph.D., J.D., Associate Director, Senior Deputy Title IX Coordinator, Iowa State University

Workshop K & L – same room

  • Workshop K (1:00 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.)
    • Inclusive Interviewing: Expanding the Reach (D/I – attracting, hiring & retaining diverse talent)
      • Ralph Brandt, President, RDR Group
  • Workshop L (3:00 p.m. – 4:30 p.m.

    • Surviving an Audit:  Practical Tips and Best Practices from a Panel of Practitioners in the Know
      • Michelle Duncan, Attorney at Law, Jackson Lewis P.C.
      • L. Jerry Knighton, Jr., Director/AA-EEO Officer, W/MBE Outreach, Office of Access and Equity, Clemson University
      • Paulette Granberry Russell, Senior Advisor to the President for Diversity, Director, Office for Inclusion and Intercultural Initiatives, Michigan State University

1:00 p.m. - 5:00 p.m.

Title IX – Part 2 (Investigations/Advanced)

5:00 p.m. - 7:00 p.m.
Exhibitors' Welcome Reception for All Attendees

6:30 p.m. - 9:00 p.m.
AAAED Board of Directors’ Meeting

CONFERENCE AGENDA - WEDNESDAY, JUNE 12, 2019

7:00 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Exhibits and Continental Breakfast

8:00 a.m. - 8:15 a.m.
Welcome and Opening Session

8:15-8:30
Welcome from local leaders (Mayor, Governor or someone??)

8:30-8:45 – Dr. Richard Baker, AAAED President “State of the Union” address to membership

8:45-9:30 - Craig Leen, OFCCP Director

9:30 - 10:15 – Plenary Session 1

10:15 a.m. - 10:45 a.m.
Break and Exhibits

10:45 a.m. - 12:15 p.m.
Conference Workshops

  • Workshop #1
    • #ScienceToo: Addressing Sexual Harassment in Academia and Beyond
      • Alberto Roca, PhD, Executive Director, DiverseScholar
      • Anna Kirkland PhD JD, Arthur F. Thurnau Professor of Women’s Studies, University of Michigan
      • Frazier Benya, Senior Program Officer; National Academies of Sciences, Engineering, and Medicine
      • Richard Baker JD PhD, AAAED President, Vice President for Equal Opportunity Services; University of Houston
  • Workshop #2
    • Changing the Narrative: Hiring Talent with Disabilities is NOT Charity
      • Kathleen Lee, Business Outreach Consultant, Yang-Tan Institute on Employment and Disability, ILR School, Cornell University
      • Julie Sowash, Senior Consultant, Disability Solutions
  • Workshop #3
    • Strategies for Responding to OFCCP Predetermination Notices (PDNs)
      • Joshua S. Roffman, Managing Attorney, Roffman Horvitz, PLC
      • Alissa A. Horvitz, Member Attorney, Roffman Horvitz, PLC
  • Workshop #4
    • Goldilocks and the 3 Analysis Groupings: Finding the one that’s “Just Right”
      • Dave Sharrer, M.S., SHRM-CP, Senior Consultant, DCI Consulting Group, Inc.
      • Rosemary Cox, SPHR, SR-CAAP, SHRM-SCP, Senior Consultant, DCI Consulting Group, Inc.

12:15 p.m. - 2:30 p.m.
Lunch/Awards Presentation & Awards Speakers (Including AAAED awards)

3:00 p.m. - 6:00 p.m.
LEAD Fund Board Meeting

2:30 p.m. - 2:45 p.m.
Break and Exhibits

2:45 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Conference Workshops

  • Workshop #5
    • Artificial Intelligence: An Introduction for HR Compliance, Diversity, and Inclusion
      • Daniel Kuang, Ph.D., Vice President of Legal and Audit Support, Biddle Consulting Group
      • Michael Pati, Practice Manager – Silicon Valley, Biddle Consulting Group
  • Workshop #6
    • Mock OFCCP Audit from Start to Finish
      • Lisa Kaiser, Esq., The Kaiser Law Group, PLLC
      • Lauren Hicks, Of Counsel, Ogaltree Deakins
  • Workshop #7
    • Healthy Interactions: Managing Unconscious Bias
      • Ralph Brandt, President, RDR Group

4:30 p.m. - 5:30 p.m.
AAAED Business Meeting (AAAED Members required, non-members welcome

7:00pm Celebration Event

CONFERENCE AGENDA - THURSDAY, JUNE 13, 2019

7:30 a.m. - 8:00 a.m.
Exhibits and Continental Breakfast

8:00 am – 8:15 a.m. – Opening Remarks
8:15 a.m. - 9:00 a.m. - Victoria Lipnic, EEOC Chair

9:00 a.m. - 10:15 a.m. - Plenary Session 2

10:15 a.m. - 10:30 a.m.
Break and Exhibits

10:30 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
Conference Workshops

  • Workshop #8
    • Are Your Salary History Questions Causing a Gender Wage Gap
      • Lance Gibbons, Shareholder, Littler Mendelson
      • Chris Gokturk, Principal, Littler Mendelson
  • Workshop #9
    • The Fundamentals of Testing for Employment Selection: What’s a Test and What Do You Need to Know Before You Use One?
      • Patrick McNiel, PhD, Principle Business Consultant and Industrial-Organizational Psychologist, Affirmity (formerly Peoplefluent)
      • Julia Méndez, SHRM-CP, CDP, PHR, CAAP, CELS, Affirmity (formerly Peoplefluent)
  • Workshop #10
    • "Surviving OFCCP University Audits: Case Studies and Practical Applications"
      • Elizabeth Bradley, Esq., Shareholder, Fortney & Scott, LLC
      • Joanna Colosimo, M.A., SHRM-SCP, Director of EEO Compliance, DCI Consulting Group, Inc.
      • Anita Jenious, Director, Vanderbilt University

12:00 p.m. - 1:30 p.m.
Lunch / Regional Meetings and Keynote Speaker

1:45 p.m. – 3:15 p.m.
Conference Workshops

  • Workshop #11
    • Opening Your Eyes Through Your Affirmative Action Data: Another View of Diversity and Inclusion, Presenter: Laura A. Mitchell, Principal, Attorney at Law, Jackson Lewis, P.C.
  • Workshop #12
    • "Understanding the New Academic Technical Assistance Guide (TAG)" Marilynn Schuyler, JD, Schuyler Affirmative Action Practice
  • Workshop #13
    • Diversity, Equity and Unconscious Bias: How We Create an Inclusive Environment and Employ People Who Represent the Community We Serve in Higher Education and Other Public Entities
      • Mwanaisha A. Sims, Director of Policy, Training, & Compliance, San Mateo County Community College District
      • Elizabeth K. Abdnour, Principal, Elizabeth K. Abdnour, Esq., PLLC

3:15 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. - Break

3:30 p.m. – 4:15 p.m.
Closing Session: Wheel of Legal MisFortune

  • Lisa Kaiser, Esq., The Kaiser Law Group, PLLC
  • Matthew J. Camardella, Attorney at Law, Jackson Lewis PC
  • Teri McMurtry-Chubb, Professor of Law at Mercer University Walter F. George School of Law
  • Richard Baker, PhD, AAAED President, Vice President for Equal Opportunity Services; University of Houston
  • Moderator/Game Show Host – Teresa Turner, President/Lead Consultant, Synchronized Resources, Inc.

Join us as we play our way through the new directives, regulatory guidance and breaking news.

*All speakers, topics and/or times are subject to change.” SHRM/HRCI and CLE Credits

CLICK TO REGISTER