Past Award Recipients

The Drum Major for Justice Award

A special acknowledgement of the extraordinary contributions that an organization or individual, including a public servant or one who has held an elective office or appointment to public service, has made to the cause of equity, access and diversity.

  • Rev. Dr. CT Vivian (2018) 
  • Dr. Shirley A Jackson (2017)
  • Rep. G. K. Butterfield (2016) 
  • Dr. Norman C. Francis (2015)
  • Rev. James Morris Lawson (2014)
  • Albert Kauffman (2013)
  • Vice President Joseph R. Biden (2012)
  • Flonzie Brown Wright (2011)
  • James H. Johnson, Jr., Ph.D. (2010)
  • Coalition to Defend Affirmative Action, Integration & Immigrants’ Rights and Fight for Equality by Any Means Necessary (BAMN) (2009)
  • Shirley J. Wilcher (2009)
  • Honorable Augustus F. Hawkins (Posthumously) (2008)
  • Honorable Parren J. Mitchell (Posthumously) (2008)

 

Arthur A. Fletcher Lifetime Achievement Award

The award recognizes a lifetime of achievement promoting and advocating for affirmative action, EEO and diversity.

  • Dr. Beverly Guy-Sheftall (2018)
  • Dr. Beverly Daniel Tatum (2018)
  • Dr. Rufus Glasper (2017)
  • Rep. James E. Cleburne (2016)
  • Dr. Walter J. Leonard (posthumously) (2016)
  • James S. Hoyte, Esq. (2015)
  • Dr. Louis Dale (2014)
  • Joe R. Feagin, Ph.D. (2013)
  • John A. Payton (posthumously) (2012)
  • William H. Brown, III Esq. (2011)
  • Reverend Jesse L. Jackson, Sr. (2009)
  • Wade Henderson, Leadership Conference on Civil Rights (2008)
  • Cynthia Nance, Dean, University of Arkansas School of Law(2007)
  • Frank Wu, Dean, Wayne State University School of Law(2007)
  • Julianne Malveaux, Last Word Productions (2006)

 

Cesar Estrada Chavez Award

The award recognizes an individual who has demonstrated leadership in support of workers' rights and humanitarian issues.

  • Dr. Rogelio Saenz (2018) 
  • Dr. Harvey Kesselman (2017) 
  • Dr. Havidán Rodríguez (2016)
  • Dr. Marie T. Mora (2015)
  • John Gonzalez (2014)
  • John Quiñones (2013)
  • Hon. Charles A. Gonzalez (D-TX) (2012)
  • José D. Alcántara, Esq. (2011)
  • Cheryl Queen and Rick Stone, Compass Group North America (2010)
  • Dr. Juan Andrade (2009)
  • Raphael Olmeda (2008)
  • Henry Cisneros(2007)
  • Gil Casellas (2006)
  • Jesse I. Vialpando
  • Anna R. Cablik
  • Luis V. Gutierrez

Rosa Parks Award

The award recognizes an individual who serves as a role model and leader for others through their personal achievements, excellence in a chosen field; commitment to human, civil rights and social issues and contributions to the betterment of society.

  • Rogsbert Phillips-Reed (2018) 
  • Dr. Bryan Brayboy (2017)
  • Kenja Hassan (2017)
  • Rep. Sheila Jackson Lee (2016)
  • Ruby Bridges Hall (2015)
  • Betty Harmon Newcomb (2013)
  • Tim Wise (2012)
  • Wanda Sloan (2011)
  • Major General Joseph A. McNeil (2010)
  • Franklin E. McCain, Sr. (2010)
  • Jibreel Khazan (2010)
  • Thomas "TNT" Todd, Esq. (2009)
  • Littleton P. Mitchell (2008)
  • Darlene Grant (2007)
  • Shirley J. Wilcher (2006)
  • Hon. Tyrone Brooks (2005)
  • Shanta Driver (2004)

The Edward M. Kennedy Community Service Award

Presented to an individual or organization demonstrating outstanding community service.

  • Southern Poverty Law Center (2018) 
  • The Navajo Nation Human Rights Commission (2017)
  • Alan “AP” Powell (2017)
  • Wright State University (2016)
  • Georgia State University (2015)
  • The Honorable Kathleen Martinez (2014)
  • The Honorable Julian Castro (2013)
  • Washington Area Women's Foundation (2012)
  • Nadine Vogel (2011)
  • JAN (Job Accommodation Network) (2010)
  • Military Missions in Action (2010)
  • Nannette Johnson-Elie, Milwaukee Journal-Sentinel (2009)
  • The Honorable Stuart J. Ishimaru (2008)
  • Lilly Ledbetter (2008)
  • Theodore "Ted" Shaw (2008)
  • PeopleClick, Metairie, La. Office (2007)
  • Reverend Samuel "Billy" Kyles
  • Michael Langford

The Roosevelt Thomas Champion of Diversity Award

Given to an organization or corporation for outstanding achievements in promoting diversity in the workforce.

  • The Coca-Cola Company (2018) 
  •  Southern Company Gas (2018)
  • The Arizona Diamondbacks (2017)
  • Oklahoma State University (2017)
  • Northrup Grumman (2016)
  • Cox Communications, Southeast (2015)
  • Texas Tech University (2014)
  • Rockwell Collins (2013)
  • Pepco Holdings, Inc. (2012)
  • Inclusion & Diversity Council, City of Virginia Beach, VA (2012)
  • Luke Visconti, DiversityInc (2011)
  • RiseSmart, San Jose, CA (2010)
  • IBM (2009)

The President’s Award

Presented to a member(s) who has made an outstanding service contribution to the Association

  • Sandra Hueneman, SR CAAP (2018) 
  • Carmen Suarez (2018)
  • Wanda Malden (2018)
  • William D. Smitherman (2017)
  • Rosemary Cox, SPHR, SHRM-SCP (2017)
  • Wanda Malden (2017)
  • Marilynn Schuyler, Esq. (2017)
  • Jo Bennett, Esq. (2016)
  • Linda Chase (2016)
  • Rosemary Cox, SPHR, SHRM-SCP (2016)
  • Helen Gurley (2016)
  • Tracey Hamilton (2016)
  • Queen Foreman McMiller (2016)
  • Marjorie Powell (2016)
  • Chuck Schadl (2016)
  • Dean Sparlin (2016)
  • Everett Winters (2016)  
  • Richard Baker, M.A., J.D., Ph.D. (2015)
  • Gregory Chambers (2015)
  • Inderdeep Chatrath, Ph.D. (2015)
  • Robert “Bob” Gregg, Esq. (2015)
  • William B. Harvey, Ph.D. (2015)
  • Marilynn Schuyler, Esq. (2015)
  • Gazella Ann Granger Summit (2014)
  • Everett Winters (2014)
  • Paul Bayless (2014)
  • Beth Wilson (2014)
  • Ismael Rivera (2014)
  • ReNee Dunman (2014)
  • Pat Parrish (2014)
  • Huda Melky (2014)
  • Marilynn Schuyler, Esq. (2013)
  • Dean Sparlin, Esq. (2013)
  • Matthew Camardella, Esq. (2013)
  • David Goldstein, Esq.  (2013)
  • Shirley J. Wilcher, J.D., CAAP (2013)
  • Tammy Currie (2013)
  • Kimberly Reeves (2012)
  • John Gonzalez (2012)
  • ReNee' Dunman (2012)
  • Marshall Rose (2012)
  • Jo Bennett (2012)
  • Inderdeep Chatrath (2012)
  • Joni Baker (2011)
  • Karen Boyd (2011)
  • Joyce Pratt (2011)
  • Dean Sparlin (2011)
  • John Gonzalez (2010)
  • Deborah Burris (2009)
  • Alvin Bingham (2009)
  • Jacqueline Johnson (2009)
  • Matthew J. Camardella, Esq. (2008)
  • Ernie Santos De-Jesus (2008)
  • Melvin Williams (2007)
  • Michael G. Cooper (2006)
  • Phyllis J. Powell (2005)
  • Everett Winters (2004)
  • Lillian L. Charleston
  • Rosa Colquitt, Ph.D.